Welcome to Archon, we are in our 40th year.

Historical Archive Matrix

Chronology, With Guests, Venues, Attendance, Chairs, Program Book & Awards

in re-construction (but still works)
  • GoH = Guest of Honor
  • AGoH = Artist Guest of Honor
  • FGoH = Fan Guest of Honor
  • TM = ToastMaster
  • SGoH = Special Guest of Honor
  • FlGoH = Filk Guest of Honor
  • GGoH = Gaming Guest of Honor
  • MGoH = Masquerade Guest of Honor
  • MMC = Masquerade Master of Ceremonies Guest of Honor

* - Denotes someone who has been a guest more than once.

Archon 1

July 15-17, 1977

GoH: George R.R. Martin*
FGoH: Leigh & Norbert Couch
TM: Donn Brazier
SGoH: Gale Burnick
Location: Stouffer's Riverfront Towers
Attendance: 253
Chairs: Barb Fitzsimmons, Tim Hays
Program Book: N/A
We will be replacing this image with the cover image of the Archon year numbered.

Archon 2

July 14-16, 1978

GoH: C.J. Cherryh*
FGoH: Rusty Hevelin*
Location: Stan Musial & Biggies St. Louis Hilton Inn
Attendance: 590
Chairs: Barb Fitzsimmons John Novak
Program Book: N/A
We will be replacing this image with the cover image of the Archon year numbered.

Archon 3

July 13-15, 1979

GoH: Joe Haldeman*
FGoH: Lesleigh Couch (Luttrell), Hank Luttrell
Location: Stan Musial & Biggies St. Louis Hilton Inn
Attendance: 630
Chairs: Barb Fitzsimmons, Karl Kuhlman
Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 4

July 11-13, 1980

GoH: Bob Bloch*, Bob Tucker*
TM: Ed Bryant*
Location: Chase-Park Plaza Hotel
Attendance: 878
Chair: Craig Ware
Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 5

July 10-12, 1981

GoH: Tanith Lee
FGoH: Joan Hanke Woods
TM: Charles L. Grant (could not attend due to being in the hospital, so Archon 12 (1988) wasn't really a repeat)
Location: Chase-Park Plaza Hotel
Attendance: 1229
Chairs: Jillian Bakke, John Brooks
Program Book: PDF

Archon 6

July 23-25, 1982

GoH: Stephen King
FGoH: Walt Liebscher
TM: Bob Bloch*
Location: Chase-Park Plaza Hotel
Attendance: ~1750
Chairs: Jillian Bakke, John Brooks
Program Book: PDF

Archon 7

July 22-24, 1983

GoH: Gene Wolfe
FGoH: Fred Haskell
TM: Howard Waldrop*
Location: Chase-Park Plaza Hotel
Attendance: ~1200
Chair: John Brooks
Vice-Chairs: Jillian Bakke, Donna Sutton
Program Book: PDF

Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 8

July 13-15, 1984

    GoH: L. Sprague de Camp, Catherine Crook de Camp
    AGoH: Jack Gaughan
    TM: C.J. Cherryh*
    Location: Henry VIII Hotel
    Attendance: ~1200
    Chairs: Donna Sutton, John Brooks
    Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 9

July 12-14, 1985

  • GoH: R.A. MacAvoy
  • AGoH: Rowena Morrill
  • TM: Suzette Hadin Elgin
  • Location: Henry VIII Hotel
  • Attendance: ~1200
  • Chair: Genie Yaffe
  • Vice-Chair: Amy Verseman
  • Program Book: PDF

Archon 10

July 25-27, 1986

  • GoH: Frederik Pohl
  • AGoH: Dell Harris
  • TM: Victor Milán*
  • Location: Clarion Hotel (ex-Stouffer's Riverfront Towers)
  • Attendance: ~1200
  • Chairs: Michel Durland, Laura LeHew
  • Program Book: PDF

Archon 11

July 10-12, 1987

  • GoH: Glen Cook*
  • AGoH: Keith Berdak
  • FGoH: Nancy Nutt
  • TM: James P. Hogan
  • Location: Henry VIII Hotel
  • Attendance: ~1200
  • Chairs: David Verseman, Judi Cook
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 12

July 15-17, 1988

  • GoH: Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
  • GoH: Real Musgrave
  • FGoH: Martha Beck
  • SGoH: Dennis Etchison
  • TM: Charles L. Grant
  • Location: Henry VIII Hotel
  • Attendance: ~1400?
  • Chair: Michelle Tenney
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 13

July 21-23, 1989

  • GoH: David Brin
  • AGoH: Frank Kelly-Freas
  • FGoH: Julius Schwartz*
  • TM: Bob Tucker*
  • Location: Henry VIII Hotel
  • Attendance: ~1500?
  • Chairs: Michelle (Tenney) Zellich, Rich Zellich
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 14

June 22-24, 1990

  • SGoH: [All the Wild Cards personnel invited] Ed Bryant* Victor Milán* Walton Simons Leanne C. Harper John J.Miller Melinda Snodgrass Stephen Leigh Gail Miller Walter Jon Williams George R.R. Martin* Betsy Mitchell William F. Wu
  • Location: Henry VIII Hotel
  • Attendance: ~1600?
  • Chair: Rich Zellich
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 15

July 12-14, 1991

  • GoH: Emma Bull & Will Shetterly
  • AGoH: Steve & Fran Scherer
  • FGoH: Jim & Kim Elmore
  • TM: Brian & Donna Thomsen
  • Location: Henry VIII Hotel
  • Attendance: ~1750?
  • Chair: Rich Zellich
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 16

July 10-12, 1992

  • GoH: John Varley
  • AGoH: Don Maitz
  • FGoH: Roger Tener*
  • TM: Ricia Mainhardt
  • Location: Henry VIII Hotel
  • Attendance: ~1950
  • Chairs: Rich Zellich, Les Haven
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 17

June 25-27, 1993

  • GoH: Howard Waldrop*
  • AGoH: Carl Lundgren
  • FGoH: Richard Cross, Tom Seymour Ted Smith J.D. Streett IV
  • TM: Roger Zelazny
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center & Holiday Inn (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: ~1050
  • Chair: Les Haven
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 18

June 24-26, 1994

  • GoH: Jack Chalker
  • AGoH: Robert "J.R." Daniels
  • FGoH: Elliott "Elst" Weinstein
  • TM: Martha Soukup
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center & Holiday Inn (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: ~1450
  • Chairs: Rich Zellich Jeanne Norris
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 19

June 23-25, 1995

  • GoH: Jack Williamson
  • AGoH: Doug Chaffee
  • FGoH: First Fandom
  • SGoH: A.E. Van Vogt
  • TM: Sam Moskowitz
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center & Holiday Inn (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: ~1750
  • Chairs: Jeanne Norris Judi Cook
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 20

October 4-6, 1996

  • GoH: Ray Bradbury
  • AGoH: Ray Harryhausen
  • FGoH: Forrest J. Ackerman*
  • TM: Julius Schwartz*
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center & Holiday Inn (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: ~2150
  • Chair: Jeanne Norris
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 21

October 3-5, 1997 (website)

  • GoH: Lois McMaster Bujold
  • AGoH: Mary Hanson-Roberts
  • FGoH: Barbara (Fitzsimmons) Stewart Tim Hays
  • SGoH: George R.R. Martin*
  • GGoH: Sandy Petersen
  • TM: Toni Weisskopf*
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center & Holiday Inn (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: ~1900
  • Chair: Michelle Zellich
  • Archon Hall of Fame Awards: Grand Master - Wilson "Bob" Tucker Pro of the Year - Glen Cook Fan of the Year - J.D. Streett, IV William "Bear" Reed Cindy Payant
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 22

October 2-4, 1998 (website)

  • GoH: James P. Hogan
  • AGoH: John Sies
  • FGoH: John Novak Shannon (Craig) Ware
  • GGoH: Lester Smith
  • MGoH: Ricky & Karen Dick (could not attend)
  • TM: Glen Cook*
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center & Holiday Inn (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: 1910
  • Chair: Michelle Zellich
  • Archon Hall of Fame Awards: Pro of the Year - Vic Milán, Fan of the Year - Cam Nickelberry (posthumous), Nickelberry Awards: Kevin Dulle, Mike Evans
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 23

October 1-3, 1999 (website)

  • GoH: Gardner Dozois
  • AGoH: Ray Van Tilburg
  • FGoH: Jillian Bakke John Brooks Donna (Sutton) Bakke
  • MGoH: Susan & Jeff Stringer
  • GGoH: Decipher
  • TM: Forrest J. Ackerman*
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center & Holiday Inn (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: 1891
  • Chair: Michelle Zellich
  • Archon Hall of Fame Awards: Grand Master - George R.R. Martin Pro of the Year - Robert "J.R." Daniels Fan of the Year - Tom Seymour Nickelberry Award: Steve Swope
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 24

September 29-October 1, 2000 (website)

  • GoH: Larry Niven
  • AGoH: Larry Elmore
  • GGoH: Alderac Entertainment Group (AEG)
  • MGoH: Dana and Bruce MacDermott
  • SGoH: Jim Baen
  • FGoH: Michel (Durland) Burkhart Laura LeHew Judi Cook
  • Special Event: First Fandom Reunion
  • TM: Jerry Pournelle (could not attend due to illness)
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center & Holiday Inn (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: ~2200
  • Chair: Michelle Zellich
  • Archon Hall of Fame Awards: Pro of the Year - Laurell K. Hamilton Fan of the Year - John Brooks Nickelberry Award: Dave "Doc" Trammel
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 25

October 5-7, 2001 (website)

  • GoH: Robert Jordan
  • AGoH: David Cherry
  • GGoH: Steve Jackson
  • MGoH: Byron Connell
  • FlGoH: Tom Smith
  • SGoH: Jack "BoJay" Stauffer
  • FGoH: Genie Yaffe Amy Verseman David Verseman
  • TM: George R.R. Martin*
  • MasqMC: Vic Milán*
  • Special Appearance: Virginia Hey
  • Animal GoH: Two tiger cubs from SafariPark
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center & Holiday Inn (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: ~2200 Chair: Michelle Zellich
  • Archon Hall of Fame Awards: Grand Master - Vic Milán Pro of the Year - Ray Van Tilburg Fan of the Year - Mike McFadden Steve Swope Nickelberry Award: Michelle Zellich
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 26

October 4-6, 2002 (website)

  • GoH: Connie Willis
  • AGoH: Ruth Thompson
  • GGoH: WizKids Games
  • SGoH: Dirk Benedict
  • FGoH: Les Haven Jeanne Norris
  • TM: Mike McFadden
  • MasqMC: Vic Milán*
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center & Holiday Inn (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: ~2300
  • Chair: Michelle Zellich
  • Archon Hall of Fame Awards: Grand Master - Martha Beck Pro of the Year - Mickey Zucker Reichert Fan of the Year - Susan Eisenhour Nickelberry Award: Greg Krumrey
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 27

October 2-5, 2003 (website)
The first four-day Archon

  • GoH: Michael Stackpole
  • AGoH: Butch Honeck
  • GGoH: Majestic 12 Games Costuming
  • GoH: Kenneth Hall
  • Filk GoH: Michael "Moonwulf" Longcor
  • SGoHs: Andreas Katsulas, Julie Caitlin Brown
  • FGoH: Jim Murray, Paula Helm Murray, Margene Bahm
  • TM: Dana Eilers
  • MasqMC: Vic Milán*
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center & Holiday Inn (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: 2397
  • Chair: Michelle Zellich
  • Archon Hall of Fame Awards: Pro of the Year - Keith Berdak Fan of the Year - Jillian Bakke - Donna Bakke Nickelberry Award: Eileen Lenkman
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 28

September 30-October 3, 2004 (website)

  • GoH: Alan Dean Foster
  • AGoH: Vincent DiFate
  • SGoH: George Takei
  • GGoH: Shane Hensley
  • Costuming GoH: Jacqueline Ward
  • Filk GoH: the Great Luke Ski
  • FGoH: Mike Glyer
  • TM: Ben Bova
  • MasqMC: Vic Milán*
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center & Holiday Inn (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: 2465
  • Chair: Michelle Zellich
  • Archon Hall of Fame Awards: Pro of the Year - Barb Van Tilburg Fan of the Year - Rick Hubbard Nickelberry Award: Sheryl Haven
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 29

September 29-October 2, 2005 (website)

  • GoHs: Jody Lynn Nye, Bill Fawcett
  • AGoH: Stephen Hickman
  • SGoHs: Marc Singer, Melody Anderson, Joanna Cassidy (originally-announced SGoH Tanya Roberts had to cancel at the last minute, and was replaced by Ms. Anderson and Ms. Cassidy)
  • SGoHs: Toni Weisskopf*, Hank Reinhardt
  • GGoH: Troll Lord Games Costuming
  • GoH: Janet Wilson Anderson
  • Filk GoH: Eric Coleman
  • FGoH: Keith Stokes
  • TM: K.D. Wentworth
  • MasqMC: Vic Milán*
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center & Holiday Inn (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: 2395
  • Chair: Michelle Zellich
  • Archon Hall of Fame Awards: Pro of the Year - Mark Tiedemann Fan of the Year - Bob Stoltman Nickelberry Award: Stephanie Bergeran
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 30

October 5-8, 2006 (website)

  • GoH: Elizabeth Moon
  • AGoH: Alan Gutierrez
  • SGoH: Billy West
  • FGoH: Jan Howard "Wombat" finder
  • GGoH: Steve Johnson, Hex Games
  • Costuming GoH: Gypsy Ames
  • Filk GoH: Jeff & Maya Bohnhoff
  • TM: Robin Wayne Bailey
  • MasqMC: Vic Milán*
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center & Holiday Inn (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: 2748 Chairs: Michelle Zellich Steve Norris
  • Archon Hall of Fame Awards: Pro of the Year - Lucy Synk Fan of the Year - John Donigan Nickelberry Award: Paul Lawrenz
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 31

TuckerCon, the 9th NASFiC

August 2-5, 2007 (website)

  • GoH: Barbara Hambly
  • AGoH: Darrell K. Sweet
  • SGoHs: Kevin Murphy, Bill Corbett (originally-announced SGoH Mira Furlan had to cancel, and was replaced by MST3K Guests Murphy and Corbett)
  • FGoH: Nancy "Cleo" Hathaway
  • GGoH: James Ernest, Cheapass Games Costuming
  • GoH: Elizabeth Covey Filk GoHs: Barry & Sally Childs-Helton
  • TM: Roger Tener*
  • MasqMC: Vic Milán*
  • Additional Guests: Lani Tupu, Tee Morris, Richard Hatch
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center & Holiday Inn (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: ~1950
  • Chairs: Steve Norris Michelle Zellich
  • Archon Fall of Fame Awards: Grand Master - Collinsville Gateway Center Pro of the Year - Selina Rosen Fan of the Year - Barbara Stewart Tucker Awards for Excellence in Science Fiction Convention Partying: Grand Master - Tim "Uncle Timmy" Bolgeo Pro of the Year - Toni Weisskopf Fan of the Year - Jim Murray Awards presented by groups not affiliated with Archon: First Fandom Awards: Hall of Fame - Algis Budrys Posthumous Hall of Fame - Don Daily DucKon Golden Duck Awards: Picture Book Award - Night of the Homework Zombies by Scott Nickel, Illustrated by Steve Harpster Eleanor Cameron Award - Apers by Mark Jansen with Barbara Day Zinicola Hal Clement Award - Rash by Pete Hautman Special Award - Write Your Own Science Fiction Story by Tish Farrel Sidewise Awards for Alternate History: Long Form - Charles Stross, for The Family Trade, The Hidden Family, and The Clan Corporate Short Form - Gardner Dozois, for Counterfactual
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 32

October 3-5, 2008 (website)

  • GoH: Laurell K. Hamilton
  • AGoH: John Kovalic
  • FGoH: Rich & Michelle Zellich
  • SGoH: MST3K: Trace Beaulieu Frank Coniff Joel Hodgson Mary Jo Pehl Joshua Weinstein
  • TM: Vic Milán*
  • MasqMC: Vic Milán*
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center & Hotel Collinsville (ex-Holiday Inn) (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: 2164
  • Chair: Steve Norris
  • Archon Hall of Fame Awards: Grand Master - Laurell K. Hamilton Pro of the Year - Butch Honeck Fans of the Year - Rich & Michelle Zellich Nickelberry Award: Linda Zang
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 33

October 2-4, 2009 (website)

  • GoH: Eric Flint
  • AGoH: Tom Kidd (Gnemo)
  • SGoH: Peter Mayhew (Chewbacca)
  • Filk GoH: Carla Ulbrich
  • FGoH: Tom & Bobbi Meserole
  • TM: Bradley Denton
  • MasqMC: Vic Milán*
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: 1893
  • Chair: Steve Norris
  • Archon Hall of Fame Awards: Pro of the Year - Cindy Warke (Gateway Center) Fan of the Year - John Novak Nickelberry Award: Jared Sies
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 34

October 1-3, 2010 (website)

  • GoH: Kevin J. Anderson & Rebecca Moesta
  • AGoH: Kurt Miller Gaming
  • GoH: Matt Forbeck
  • FGoH: Jim Buck & Teri Buck
  • Special Animé GoH: Vic Mignogna
  • TM: Selina Rosen
  • MasqMC: Vic Milán*
  • Location: Westport Plaza Sheraton Hotels and Conference Center
  • Attendance: 2155
  • Chair: Steve Norris
  • Nickelberry Award: Jim and Vicki Swoboda
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 35

September 30-October 2, 2011 (website)

  • GoH: Spider Robinson (attended via teleconference)
  • Anime GoH: Sonny Strait
  • AGoH: Brad W. Foster
  • FGoH: Steve Lopata
  • TM: Rusty Hevelin*
  • MasqMC: Vic Milán*
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: ????
  • Chair: Steve
  • Norris Nickelberry Award: ????
  • Program Book: PDF
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 36

October 12-14, 2012 (website)

  • GoH: Elonka Dunin
  • AGoH: Mike Cole Filk
  • GoH: Vixy & Tony
  • GGoHs: Crafty Games
  • SGoH: Gil Gerard
  • FGoH: Guy Lillian
  • TM: Joe Haldeman*
  • MasqMC: Vic Milán*
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center (Collinsville, IL)
  • Attendance: 2185
  • Chair: Steve Norris
  • Nickelberry Award: Bruce and Nora Mai
  • Program Book: Eventually to be posted.
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 37

October 4-6, 2013 (website)

  • GoH: David Weber
  • AGoH: Donato Giancola
  • GGoH: TBD
  • FGoH: Jan DiMasi
  • TM: Lee Martindale
  • MasqMC: Vic Milán*
  • Location: Collinsville Gateway Center (Collinsville, IL)
  • Chair: Steve Norris
  • Program Book: Eventually to be posted.
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 38

October 3-5, 2014 (website)

To be updated soon.

Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 39

October 2-4, 2015 (website)

To be updated soon.
Program Book cover image will be posted eventually.

Archon 40

September 30 - October 2, 2016 (website)

Location to be determined.